Aller au contenu principal

Innovations for Hearing Restoration

Programme / Description

Vendredi 9 décembre 2022

Session 1 : Hearing loss from basic research to therapeutic outcomes
La perte auditive de la recherche fondamentale aux résultats thérapeutiques

Presidents: Alessandro Martini, Brigitte Malgrange, Jean-Luc Puel

08:30 – 08h50 : Lecture: Aged hearing-loss patient is unique, presbyacusis is plural - Jean Luc Puel 

08:50 - 10:10 : Innovations
08:50 – 09:05 : Metabolomic profile of perilymph - David Bakhos   
09:05 – 09:20 : Oxidative stress and inflammation - Anna Rita Fetoni
09:20 – 09:35 : Neuron survival - Brigitte Malgrange
09:35 – 09:50 : Top-down interactions in deafness - Andrej Kral
09:50 – 10:10 : Molecular perilymph diagnostics: A window of opportunity - Athanasia Warnecke

10:10 - 10:40 : Coffee break

Session 2: Hearing loss from basic research to therapeutic outcomes
La perte auditive de la recherche fondamentale aux résultats thérapeutiques

Presidents: Andrej Kral, Michel Mondain, Hung Thai-Van

10:40 – 11:00 : Lecture: Newborn hearing screening - Michel Mondain

08:50 – 12:30 : Innovations
11:00 – 11:15 : Artificial intelligence for deafness - Jerôme Bourien
11:15 – 11:30 : 3D anatomy of the human cochlea through contrast-enhanced microCT and optical coherence tomography - Nicolas Verhaert
11:30 – 11:45 : New candidate genes for hearing - Nicola Quaranta
11:45 – 12:00 : Auditory Neuropathy - Hung Thai-Van
12:00 – 12:15 : Testing hearing in noise - Christophe Vincent

12:30-14:00 : Lunch

Session 3: Intracochlear Therapy
Thérapie intra-cochléaire

Presidents: Stefan Plonkte, Marta Roccio, Jing Wang

14:00 – 14:20: Lecture: Local inner ear drug delivery systems - Stefan Plonkte

14:20 - 16:05 : Innovations
14:20 – 14:35 : Models for inner ear therapy - Marta Roccio
14:35 – 14:50 : Cochlear access for stem cell therapy - Gérard O’Donoghue
14:50 – 15:05 : Cochlear implant delivery in macaca fascicularis - Raquel Manrique Huarte
15:05 – 15:20 : Round window gel application - Elisabeth Mamelle
15:20 – 15:35 : Regeneration therapy - Philippe Lefebvre
15:35 – 15:50 : Gene therapy - Ghizlene Lahlou
15:50 – 16:05 : Cochlear print, a proof-of-concept study - Sébastien Schmerber

Session 4: Robot-based Surgery in Otology
Chirurgie robotisée en Otologie

Presidents: Marco Carversaccio, Daniele de Seta, Yann Nguyen

16:10 – 16:30 : Lecture: Direct robot and navigated access to cochlea - Marco Carversaccio

16:30 - 17:30 : Innovations
16:30 – 16:45 : Autonomous robotic cochlear implant surgery - Vedat Topsakal
16:45 – 17:00 : Robot-assisted atraumatic electrode insertion - Daniele de Seta   
17:00 – 17:15 : Robot-based cochlear implantation under fluoroscopy - Thierry Mom
17:15 – 17:30 : Robot-based electrode insertion in children - Rémi Marianowski

17:30 – 18:30 Round table 1: How to transfer innovation from bench to clinical application?
Comment transférer l’innovation de la théorie à l’application clinique
Moderators: Paul Avan and Alessandro Martini

Marco Carvesacio, Thomas Lenarz, Angel Ramos, Philippe Lefebvre, Yann Nguyen, Jean-Luc Puel.

 

Samedi 10 décembre 2022

Session 5: Conductive and Mixed Hearing loss
Surdités de transmission et mixtes

Presidents: Maurizio Barbara, Françoise Denoyelle, Karl-Bern Huttenbrick

08:30 – 08:50 : Lecture: Fully implantable middle ear implants - Maurizio Barbara

08:50 - 10:05 : Innovations

08:50 – 09:05 : Middle ear implant for ear atresia - Françoise Denoyelle
09:05 – 09:20 : Rehabilitation of radical cavities - Daniele Bernardeschi
09:20 – 09:35 : Bone conduction implants in mixed hearing loss - Milan Profant
09:35 – 09:50 : Vibroplasty: Management of couplers and positioning implantations - Thomas Zahnert
09: 50 – 10:05 : Decision making for hearing restoration - Benoit Godey

10:10 - 10:40 : Coffee break

Session 6: Single-Side and Asymetric Hearing loss
Surdités unilatérales et asymétriques

Presidents: Mathieu Marx, Benoit Godey, Vincent Van Rompaey

10:40 – 11:00 : Lecture: 20 Years of Cochlear Implantation in Single Sided Deafness – Vincent Van Rompaey

11:00 - 11:30 : Innovations
11:00 – 11:15 : Active Transcutaneous Bone Conduction Implant - Christof Röösli
11:15 – 11:30 : Best hearing restoration - Mathieu Marx

11:30 – 12:15 : Session Amplifon France: Interest of BIG DATA in the evaluation of Hearing Aids outcomes
Presidents: Amaury Dutreil, Bernard Fraysse, Alexandro Martini

11:30 – 11:45 : Methodologies of BIG DATA analysis – Thomas Lespargot
11:45 – 12:00 : Epidemiology of BIG DATA population – Laurent Molinie
12:00 – 12:15 : Audiological outcomes of Hearing Aids – Fabien Auberger

12:15 – 13:00 : Round Table 2: How deaf people could have the best information on innovations?
Comment le malentendant peut accéder aux meilleures informations en terme d’innovation ?
Moderators: Gerard O’Donoghue and Mark Laureyns, 
Olivier Deguine, Milan Profant, Agostino Serra, Hung Thai-Van

 

Conclusions
How can we leverage the World Report on Hearing (WHO) to minimize the impact of untreated hearing loss? - Mark Laureyns

Hearing Rehabilitation with Humanoïd Robot: the H2R2 project - Olivier Deguine

13:00 - 14:00 : Lunch

Session 7: Cochlear Implants for Profound Hearing loss
Implants cochléaires pour les surdités profondes

Presidents: Angel Ramos, Natalie Loundon, Gaetano Paludetti

14:00 – 14:20 : Lecture: Cochlear implantation in children - Natalie Loundon

14:20 - 15:35 : Innovations
14:20 – 14:35 : Cochlear explantation and re-implantation - Eric Truy
14:35 – 14:50 : CI in immune-mediated inner ear disease - Patrizia Mancini
14:50 – 15h05 : CI in elderly and cognition - Isabelle Mosnier
15:05 – 15:20 : Dual stimulation in adult patients with profound sensorineural hearing loss and bilateral vestibulopathy using a chronic electrical stimulation of the otolith organ - Angel Ramos
15:20 – 15:35 : Classification of electrode array translocations - Renato Torres

Session 8: Extended indications of Cochlear Implants
Indications étendues des implants cochléaires

Presidents: Thomas Lenarz, Manuel Manrique, Henrik Skarzynski

15:40 – 16:00 : Lecture: The cochlear implant system of the future – Thomas Lenarz

16:00 - 17:30 : Innovations
16:00 – 16:15 : Delayed CI for pre-lingual deafness - Hannah Daoudi
16:15 – 16:30 : Electro-acoustic CI for partial deafness - Piotr Skarzynski
16:30 – 16:45 : CI fine tuning new perspectives - Andrea Laborai
16:45 – 17:00 : CI for fluctuating HL and Menière’s disease – Francesca Yoshie Russo
17:00 – 17:15 : CI and Vestibular Schwannomas - Luis Lassaletta
17:15 – 17:30 : Management of Intralabyrinthine Schwannoma: How Much Cochlea Do You Need for CI and Are the Vestibular and Cochlear Parts of the Inner Ear Inseparably Connected? - Stefan Plonkte

17:30 – 18:00 : Conclusive remarks: Bernard Fraysse and Olivier Sterkers

Présidents : Pr Olivier Sterkers et Pr Bernard Fraysse

Cloud Business Center 10 bis Rue du 4 septembre
75002 PARIS
France

Les 9 et 10 Décembre 2022

Je souhaite m'inscrire